Opening January 2018

COME IN WE ARE OPEN!

We are back from our trip, and the shop is now

OPEN

with regular times and days. All online orders will be shipped regularly

Come and visit soon!

 

Advertisements

Opening 2016

COME IN WE ARE OPEN!

We are back from our trip, and the shop is now

OPEN

with regular times and days. All online orders will be shipped regularly

Come and visit soon!

Frankincense Essential Oil

frankincense treeEssential Oil of Frankincense

Frankincense Essential Oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Boswellia Carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family, and is also known as Olibanum. The word is derived from the French franc meaning luxuriant, and
was, along with myrrh, the first gum to be used as incense. The tree is indigenous to the Middle East, and is said to exist in natural bonsai formation in that parched land. Frankincense is said to symbolize divinity.

This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its calming properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, remove wrinkles, and avoid stretch marks in cosmetic products. Frankincense Essential Oil has been used to ease anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, and bad coughs. It is a general tonic to the uterus, has a calming effect during labour, and helps ease heavy menstruation. It is most useful during meditation. Avoid during pregnancy.

Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as holy incense and used it as a face mask. They ground the burnt resin into a powder called kohl, used to highlight the eyes. Kohl-lined eyes are commonly seen in Egyptian art. The earliest record of frankincense use was found in a tomb inscription of the 15th century BC Egyptian queen Hatshepsut. It was used to fumigate the sick and to banish evil spirits.

Latin Name: Boswellia Carterii
Part Of Plant Used: Resin
Source: Oman
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Buy Frankincense Oil on our website following this link

Frankincense pure Essential Oil – 10ml – €11.99
Frankincese 5% diluted Essential oil – 10ml – €5.50

frankincense resin

Citronella Essential Oil

citronellaEssential Oil of Citronella

Citronella oil is steam distilled from the leaves and stems of the Cymbopogon species of plants, especially Cymbopogon nardus. Citronella oil is famous as a plant-based insect repellent, a bio-pesticide with a non-toxic mode of action, and has been registered for this use in USA since 1948. The main countries to produce this oil are Indonesia and China, who together make about 40% of the world’s citronella essential oil.

Other than being useful as an insect repellent for the skin, this oil is good for excessive perspiration, oily skin and hair, and works as a deodorant. It is said to soothe pain due to rheumatism and arthritis, and resist flu, colds and minor infections. The oil is good for the digestive system to heal colitis, intestinal infections, and get rid of intestinal parasites. It eases menstrual cramps and pain, and speeds up the heartbeat. Used in a vaporiser, it is known to dispel fatigue, headaches, and neuralgia, and create a mood of cheer and optimism. Avoid use during pregnancy, and in children under 3. Do not consume internally.

Ancient cultures in India, Egypt, and elsewhere, where the Cymbopogon species of grasses grew used them to repel insects, especially mosquitoes. In those times, people settled near rivers, and water bodies. While this was a good thing in many ways, it also meant an abundance of insects, mosquitoes, which brought disease and killed people. So, the use of this grass as repellent was a matter of life and death at that time.

Latin Name: Cymbopogon Nardus
Part Of Plant Used: Dried Grass
Source: Java.
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Buy Citronella Oil on our website following this link

Citronella Essential Oil – 10ml – €3.99

Essential Oils in Stock – Melissa

Essential Oils in Stock

Melissa Essential Oil (diluted 5%) – €7.50

Melissa essential oil (Melissa officinalis, common English name “Lemon Balm”) is from the mint family and is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the plant. It has a gentle lemony aroma, and some pretty amazing properties:

Antibacterial
Antidepressant
Antihistamine
Antimicrobial
Antispasmodic
Antiviral
Hypertensive
Nervine
Sedative
Tonic
Uplifting

It’s most often used for skin-related issues, viral issues, emotional support and help with spiritual awakening.

The oil can be purchased in store or through this website, following this link

The information in this website is presented solely for information purposes and is not presented as medical advice, treatment, prevention, cure or diagnosis. Always seek the advice of your doctor or other medical professional with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. This site does not provide medical advice. Any information contained in saffronandsapphire.com should not be taken as prescribing a specific remedy or guaranteeing a specific result. If you are not sure of the individual oil usage, please contact us for further information or check with your doctor

melissaoil

Mind Body Spirity & Yoga Festival at the RDS Dublin

oie_Iv2dfDLGDqBhMind Body Spirity & Yoga Festival at the RDS Dublin

Find us at stand 119 at the Mind Body Spirti & Yoga Show in the RDS – all weekend.
Shop open regular hours both Saturday and Monday

Mind Body Spirity & Yoga Festival at the RDS Dublin

oie_Iv2dfDLGDqBhMind Body Spirity & Yoga Festival at the RDS Dublin

Find us at stand 119 at the Mind Body Spirti & Yoga Show in the RDS – all weekend.
Shop open regular hours both Saturday and Monday

New Products in Store – Khadi range

khadipromoKHADI HERBALS RANGE

We have available a great selection of Khadi products, made in different ashrams in India, by local population, using ayurvedic herbs – not tested on animals and parabene free.

We have hair oils, shampoo, face creams, lip balms, henna and soaps
SPECIAL OFFER BUY ONE GET ONE HALF PRICE
DURING THE MONTH OF JULY

Ayurveda Sandal Body Massage Oil

Ayurveda Sandal Body Massage Oil – €9.99

Keo Karpin Herbal Body Oil with Italian Olive oil, neem oil, tumeric and Sandal oil.
It keeps the skin soft and glowing all year with just a 5 minute massage every day. With a fresh sandalwood fragrance, is so light that can be used before or after a bath, in winter or summer.
Oilve oil keeps the skin soft and moisturised, neem and tumeric prevent any infection, rash, sunburns etc.

Now say goodbye to expensive creams and moisturisers forever! Favourite of both men and women

You can purchase this item by following this link

Himalayan Salt t-light & oil burne

Himalayan Salt t-light & oil burner – €15.99

A t-light holder made of the beneficial Himalayan salt, used to warm up a shatter-proof glass lid of the oil burner. The lamp is sitting on an iron dish holder.

The Himalayan salt has an age of about 250 million years .
The salt crystals, products from the sea and from the land , make it more stable, more harmonious and give energy to the environment. This salt, due to its chemical structure , in contact with air, light and heat, radiates negative ions, which neutralize positive ions emitted from electronic equipment (such as televisions and computers), maintaining healthy environments. In addition, the orange light of the lamps, warm and soft, has a very beneficial effect on both emotional and spiritual level (according to the color orange color therapy is relaxing and stimulates the joy of living)

You can purchase one by following this link